Skip to content

Free, independent software advice for Indian businesses

App Advisor logoApp Advisor
Mail-tester logo

Mail-tester

by Mail-tester · Paris, France · Since 2010

Spam score testing.

Visit website
Starting price
Free plan
Free trial / plan
Free plan
Start without a card
Deployment
Cloud
Web
App Advisor rating
4.3
transparency & India fit

What is Mail-tester?

Mail-tester is business email & domains from Mail-tester, based in Paris, France and has been building software since 2010. Spam score testing.

Business email services provide mailboxes on your own domain with spam filtering, calendars and admin controls; registrars handle domains and DNS. Suites bundle email; standalone providers compete on price and privacy.

A free plan is available, with paid plans for growing teams.

What works well

  • +Free plan available to evaluate at zero cost
  • +16 years in business — a mature, stable product

What to watch out for

  • Global vendor — check India-specific compliance (GST, TDS) and support hours before you commit

Best suited for: Startup · Small business · SMB

AI analysis of Mail-tester

Analysing Mail-tester — pricing, features, reviews and alternatives…

Generated by App Advisor's native engine from this listing's verified data — not a paid placement.

Mail-tester features

Category-standard capabilities plus what Mail-tester adds. Verify depth in a demo.

  • Custom-domain mailboxes
  • Spam and phishing protection
  • Calendar and contacts
  • Domain registration and DNS
  • Email archiving
  • Migration tools
  • Mobile and desktop clients
  • Admin console
  • Free plan to start without a card

Mail-tester pricing

Entry price

Free plan

Free plan, paid tiers for more users and features

How Mail-tester charges. Plans scale with users or features. Annual billing is usually 15–25% cheaper than monthly, and GST is added on top of listed prices in India.

Read from the vendor's official website. Prices change — confirm on mail-tester.com.

Specifications

Category
Business email & domains
Vendor
Mail-tester
Headquarters
Paris, France
Founded
2010
Pricing model
Freemium
Starting price
Free plan
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Startup, Small business, SMB
Made in India
No

More software like Mail-tester

Alternatives, the same vendor's other products and India-first picks.

Compare all Mail-tester alternatives with pricing →

Mail-tester — frequently asked questions

What is Mail-tester?+

Mail-tester is business email & domains by Mail-tester. Spam score testing.

How much does Mail-tester cost?+

Mail-tester has a free plan. Check the vendor's pricing page for current plans.

Does Mail-tester offer a free trial or free plan?+

Yes — Mail-tester offers a free plan you can start with.

Is Mail-tester made in India?+

No. Mail-tester is developed by Mail-tester in Paris, France, though it is used by Indian businesses.

Who is Mail-tester best suited for?+

Mail-tester suits startup, small business, smb buyers looking for business email & domains.

What are the best alternatives to Mail-tester?+

Popular alternatives in business email & domains include Zoho Mail Business, Rediffmail, Rediffmail Pro Business. Use App Advisor's compare tool to see them side by side.

How is Mail-tester deployed?+

Mail-tester is available as a cloud (SaaS) product, with web access.

About Mail-tester

Mail-tester logo

Mail-tester · Paris, France · Founded 2010 · 1 product in our catalogue

Get an instant demo

See Mail-tester live, with an App Advisor discount