Skip to content

Free, independent software advice for Indian businesses

App Advisor logoApp Advisor
Ekart Logistics for Sellers logo

Ekart Logistics for Sellers

by Ekart · Bengaluru, Karnataka · Since 2009

Direct Ekart shipping.

Visit website
Starting price
Rates not published
Rate card is shown in the Elite dashboard after sign-up
Free trial / plan
No free plan published
Pay per shipment against a deposit
Deployment
Cloud
Web
App Advisor rating
4.4
transparency & India fit

What is Ekart Logistics for Sellers?

Ekart is the logistics company that grew out of Flipkart. It also ships for outside sellers. Its self-serve seller platform, Elite, is aimed at D2C brands and people who sell on social media. Features include B2C express shipping, next-business-day delivery, reverse pickups with a quality check, hand-to-hand product exchange, and a separate network for shipments over 20 kg.

Ekart doesn't publish a rate card. The Elite site offers one price that covers forward, COD and RTO for shipments up to 2 kg, and you see your rates in the dashboard after you sign up. GST is charged on top. COD is remitted weekly.

What works well

  • +One price covers forward, COD and RTO for shipments up to 2 kg
  • +COD fee applies only when cash is actually collected
  • +Weekly COD remittance at D+7, with no deductions under the Elite terms
  • +Next-business-day delivery, hand-to-hand exchange and quality-checked reverse pickups
  • +Proprietors can sign up with a PAN, without GST

What to watch out for

  • No public rate card; you only see rates after sign-up
  • Ships only with Ekart's own network; there is no multi-courier choice
  • Weekly COD remittance is slower than aggregators that offer early COD
  • Ekart's FAQ lists 15K last-mile pincodes and 5,000 first-mile pickup pincodes

Best suited for: D2C brands and social sellers that want a single carrier with bundled pricing · Sellers with frequent exchanges or returns that need quality checks · Shippers of heavy parcels over 20 kg

AI analysis of Ekart Logistics for Sellers

Analysing Ekart Logistics for Sellers — pricing, features, reviews and alternatives…

Generated by App Advisor's native engine from this listing's verified data — not a paid placement.

Ekart Logistics for Sellers features

Researched from Ekart Logistics for Sellers's official product pages · updated September 2026.

Shipping

  • B2C express delivery across India
  • Next-business-day delivery (NDD)
  • Dedicated network for shipments over 20 kg
  • Cash on delivery

Returns & exchanges

  • Hand-to-hand product exchange
  • Reverse pickup
  • Quality-check-based return pickup

Seller tools

  • Pre-built dashboard with customisable reports
  • Shipment tracking
  • Seller dispute platform for weight disputes

Ekart Logistics for Sellers pricing (INR)

Source

Every edition as published by the vendor. Prices exclude GST unless stated. Full Ekart Logistics for Sellers pricing breakdown

Shipping fee (Elite)

Not published

Per shipment, from the rate card accepted at account creation

  • One price covers forward, COD and RTO up to 2 kg
  • Rates are visible in the account dashboard

COD charge

Not published

Charged only when COD is collected

  • No COD charge on undelivered orders

Deposit (Logistics Points)

Not published

Deposit converted to Logistics Points

  • Invoices raised monthly
  • Unpaid invoices may be deducted from the deposit
  • GST and other indirect taxes are charged on top (Elite Terms of Service)
  • COD is remitted weekly at D+7. The FAQ says remittance happens every Thursday for items delivered by Tuesday
Buying for a team? App Advisor can get you a volume quote and any partner discount available.

Implementing Ekart Logistics for Sellers

Source

Ways to implement

  • Self-serve

24-48 working hours for KYC verification (vendor FAQ)

  1. 1Sign up on Elite with name, email, phone and password
  2. 2Verify email and log in at app.elite.ekartlogistics.in
  3. 3Submit KYC documents
  4. 4Wait for verification
  5. 5Add a deposit and start shipping
Need a certified partner in India to set up Ekart Logistics for Sellers?Implementation help

Integrations, security & India

For Indian businesses

  • KYC: CIN, a cancelled cheque, passbook or bank statement, PAN and GST registration
  • Proprietorships can sign up without GST or CIN by giving a PAN
  • GST is added to all service charges

Support, resources & partner network

Support & learning

  • Seller dispute platform, including weight dispute resolution
  • Help is provided through FAQs on ekartlogistics.in and the Elite dashboard

Is Ekart Logistics for Sellers the best choice for you?

Best choice if you are…

  • D2C brands and social sellers that want a single carrier with bundled pricing
  • Sellers with frequent exchanges or returns that need quality checks
  • Shippers of heavy parcels over 20 kg

Look elsewhere if you are…

  • Sellers who want to compare several couriers on one dashboard. An aggregator such as iThink Logistics or Shipyaari fits better
  • Businesses that need daily or next-day COD remittance
Still comparing? Get an unbiased shortlist and demos arranged for free.
Sources (3) · updated September 2026

Specifications

Category
Shipping & courier aggregators
Vendor
Ekart
Headquarters
Bengaluru, Karnataka
Founded
2009
Pricing model
Subscription
Starting price
Pay as you go
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Small business, SMB, Mid-market
Made in India
Yes

More software like Ekart Logistics for Sellers

Alternatives, the same vendor's other products and India-first picks.

Compare all Ekart Logistics for Sellers alternatives with pricing →

Ekart Logistics for Sellers — frequently asked questions

What are Ekart delivery charges for sellers?+

Ekart doesn't publish a public rate card. On Elite, one price covers forward, COD and RTO for shipments up to 2 kg. Your rates come from the rate card you accept when you create an account, and you can see them in the dashboard. GST is charged extra.

Is Ekart Elite free to use?+

Signing up has no published fee, but there is no free shipping plan. You add a deposit, which is converted to Logistics Points, and you pay for each shipment.

What documents do I need to sign up as an Ekart seller?+

Ekart's FAQ asks for your CIN, a cancelled cheque, passbook or bank statement, your PAN and your GST registration. If you have no GST, choose Proprietorship as your entity type and register with your PAN.

How long does Ekart onboarding take?+

Ekart says its team takes 24-48 working hours to check your details and add you to the system.

What is the Ekart COD remittance cycle?+

The Elite Terms of Service say COD is paid out once a week (D+7) with no deductions. Ekart's FAQ says cash goes out every Thursday for items delivered by Tuesday.

Does Ekart charge COD fees on undelivered orders?+

No. Ekart only charges the COD fee when the cash is collected.

How many pincodes does Ekart serve?+

Ekart's FAQ lists 5,000 pincodes for first-mile pickups and 15K pincodes for last-mile deliveries.

What is Ekart Logistics for Sellers?+

Ekart Logistics for Sellers is shipping & courier aggregators by Ekart, an Indian company from Bengaluru. Direct Ekart shipping.

How much does Ekart Logistics for Sellers cost?+

Ekart Logistics for Sellers does not publish a price list; pricing is quoted per organisation. Request a demo through App Advisor and we will ask the vendor for a written quote.

Does Ekart Logistics for Sellers offer a free trial or free plan?+

Ekart Logistics for Sellers typically offers a free trial before you commit to a paid plan.

Is Ekart Logistics for Sellers made in India?+

Yes. Ekart Logistics for Sellers is built by Ekart, headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Who is Ekart Logistics for Sellers best suited for?+

Ekart Logistics for Sellers suits small business, smb, mid-market buyers looking for shipping & courier aggregators.

What are the best alternatives to Ekart Logistics for Sellers?+

Popular alternatives in shipping & courier aggregators include Shiprocket, Shipway, Delhivery. Use App Advisor's compare tool to see them side by side.

How is Ekart Logistics for Sellers deployed?+

Ekart Logistics for Sellers is available as a cloud (SaaS) product, with web access.

Guides that mention Ekart Logistics for Sellers

About Ekart

Ekart logo

Ekart · Bengaluru, Karnataka · Founded 2009 · 1 product in our catalogue · Indian company

Get an instant demo

See Ekart Logistics for Sellers live, with an App Advisor discount