Skip to content

Free, independent software advice for Indian businesses

App Advisor logoApp Advisor
Lightspeed Retail logo

Lightspeed Retail

by Lightspeed · Montreal, Canada · Since 2005

POS and inventory for retail.

Visit website
Starting price
₹8,000/mo
per month, billed by vendor
Free trial / plan
Free trial
Deployment
Cloud
Web
App Advisor rating
4.3
transparency & India fit

What is Lightspeed Retail?

Lightspeed Retail is inventory software from Lightspeed, based in Montreal, Canada and has been building software since 2005. POS and inventory for retail.

Inventory software tracks stock levels across shops, warehouses and online channels, handles purchase orders and stops you selling what you do not have. Multi-location visibility and marketplace sync are where products separate.

Pricing is published and starts at roughly ₹8,000 per month. Beyond inventory software, Lightspeed Retail also covers pos & retail billing.

What works well

  • +Pricing is published, so there is no sales call to see costs
  • +21 years in business — a mature, stable product
  • +Covers more than one software category, reducing the number of tools you run

What to watch out for

  • No permanently free plan
  • Global vendor — check India-specific compliance (GST, TDS) and support hours before you commit

Best suited for: Small business · SMB · Mid-market

AI analysis of Lightspeed Retail

Analysing Lightspeed Retail — pricing, features, reviews and alternatives…

Generated by App Advisor's native engine from this listing's verified data — not a paid placement.

Lightspeed Retail features

Category-standard capabilities plus what Lightspeed Retail adds. Verify depth in a demo.

  • Multi-location stock tracking
  • Barcode and batch/expiry management
  • Purchase orders and reorder points
  • Marketplace and website sync
  • Stock transfers and audits
  • Serial number tracking
  • Landed cost and valuation
  • Accounting integration

Lightspeed Retail pricing

Entry price

₹8,000/mo

Published subscription pricing, taxes extra

How Lightspeed Retail charges. Plans scale with users or features. Annual billing is usually 15–25% cheaper than monthly, and GST is added on top of listed prices in India.

Read from the vendor's official website. Prices change — confirm on lightspeedhq.com.

Specifications

Category
Inventory software, POS & retail billing
Vendor
Lightspeed
Headquarters
Montreal, Canada
Founded
2005
Pricing model
Subscription
Starting price
₹8,000/mo
Deployment
Cloud
Platforms
Web
Best for
Small business, SMB, Mid-market
Made in India
No

More software like Lightspeed Retail

Alternatives, the same vendor's other products and India-first picks.

Compare all Lightspeed Retail alternatives with pricing →

Lightspeed Retail — frequently asked questions

What is Lightspeed Retail?+

Lightspeed Retail is inventory software by Lightspeed. POS and inventory for retail.

How much does Lightspeed Retail cost?+

Lightspeed Retail starts at about ₹8,000 per month according to the vendor's published pricing. Plans and taxes vary, so confirm on the official site.

Does Lightspeed Retail offer a free trial or free plan?+

Lightspeed Retail typically offers a free trial before you commit to a paid plan.

Is Lightspeed Retail made in India?+

No. Lightspeed Retail is developed by Lightspeed in Montreal, Canada, though it is used by Indian businesses.

Who is Lightspeed Retail best suited for?+

Lightspeed Retail suits small business, smb, mid-market buyers looking for inventory software with pos & retail billing.

What are the best alternatives to Lightspeed Retail?+

Popular alternatives in inventory software include ERPNext, Zoho Inventory Plus, Vyapar. Use App Advisor's compare tool to see them side by side.

How is Lightspeed Retail deployed?+

Lightspeed Retail is available as a cloud (SaaS) product, with web access.

About Lightspeed

Lightspeed logo

Lightspeed · Encinitas, United States · Founded 2005 · 8 products in our catalogue

Get an instant demo

See Lightspeed Retail live, with an App Advisor discount